Reiss Motivation Australia Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

At Reiss Motivation Australia, we are committed providing quality services to you, whilst respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. It covers viewers, followers, consumers, customers and masters of or associated with Reiss Motivation Australia.

We adopt the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern our obligations to appropriately collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.aoic.gov.au.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or data that identifies an individual or an entity. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, age, gender, country of residence, company names and payment information to transact purchases.

Collection of Personal Information

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. When you actively provide us with any Personal Information, you are voluntarily consenting to Reiss Motivation Australia collecting, using, and storing this information. You are under no obligation to provide us with any Personal Information, however, refraining from providing Personal Information may prevent access to our services and products.

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.reissmotivation.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

Use of Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Examples of how we use your Personal Information to provide you with our products and services include, use of our websites, use of our testing and reporting platforms, fulfilling our obligations to you as a customer, master, or consumer, and to customise your interactions with us and our websites accordingly.

You may unsubscribe or opt out from our mailing and marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security & Storage of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Third Parties & Derivative Data

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information only from you. There will be instances where data will be provided to us or received by us automatically when you use our websites and services. This data is not personal or identifiable in nature but does relate to you.

In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, such as social media, advertising, and analytics providers. In such cases and where it is possible to do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of the information provided to us by a third party. In most cases, this information is not identifiable.

Examples of derivative data received or collected by Reiss Motivation Australia include IP addresses, browser types, device types, interactions, dates, and times our website has been accessed, cookies, log data, and web beacons.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is always available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Reiss Motivation Australia Pty. Ltd.
info@reissmotivation.com